Playa Blanca Holidays

Playa Blanca

Last updated: August 2026

Playa Blanca holidays offer the most sophisticated and relaxed resort experience on Lanzarote.

Situated at the island’s southern tip, the resort has developed around a beautiful marina and promenade, with access to the Papagayo beaches — the finest in the Canary Islands — just a short drive or boat trip away.

Playa Blanca has grown from a small fishing village into a well-planned resort that has largely avoided the commercialisation of the north coast. The architecture is low-rise and white-washed, the atmosphere is calm, and the marina development has attracted upmarket restaurants, boutiques and a sophisticated visitor base.

Playa Blanca holidays appeal to couples and families seeking a quieter alternative to Puerto del Carmen, to those wanting the best beach access on Lanzarote, and to visitors who want easy ferry connections to Fuerteventura for a twin-island holiday.

The resort sits in the most sheltered corner of Lanzarote — the south coast receives less wind than the north and benefits from the island’s exceptional sunshine year-round.

Why Choose Playa Blanca Holidays?

Playa Blanca holidays stand out on Lanzarote for three reasons: the Papagayo beaches (widely considered the finest in the entire Canary Islands), the Marina Rubicon (the most elegant resort promenade on the island), and a calm, unhurried atmosphere that makes

the resort exceptionally pleasant to return to at the end of a day’s sightseeing.

The resort has been carefully developed since the 1990s, with the Marina Rubicon complex providing a high-quality anchor for the resort’s western end. The marina’s restaurants, bars and boutiques have a distinctly more sophisticated character than the mainstream resort strip found in Puerto del Carmen.

Playa Blanca holidays are particularly popular with couples and older visitors seeking peace and quality over liveliness. The resort’s evening atmosphere is pleasant but not frenetic — good restaurants, a walkable promenade and a genuine sunset viewing culture at the marina rather than a commercial nightlife zone.

Families with children who prioritise beach quality over resort animation will also find Playa Blanca holidays excellent value. The Papagayo beaches are exceptional for children — calm, clear water, protected coves and beautiful natural surroundings.

The ferry connection to Corralejo in Fuerteventura — 35 minutes across the strait — makes Playa Blanca holidays ideal as a base for a twin-island experience, combining Lanzarote’s volcanic drama with Fuerteventura’s world-class sand dunes.

The Papagayo Beaches

The Papagayo beaches are the finest beaches on Lanzarote and among the most beautiful in the entire Canary Islands.

Located within the Los Ajaches Natural Park just east of Playa Blanca, this series of six protected coves combines turquoise Atlantic water, golden sand and dramatic ochre volcanic cliffs into a setting of extraordinary beauty.

The beaches are accessible by car via a track through the natural park (a small entrance fee applies), by water taxi from the Playa Blanca marina, or on foot along the clifftop path from the resort. The track road is passable in a standard hire car in most conditions.

Playa Papagayo is the largest and most visited of the coves — a wide sandy beach with a small bar and sun lounger hire. Playa del Pozo and Playa Mujeres are quieter, smaller coves a short walk further along the clifftop — often almost empty even in peak season.

The water quality throughout the Papagayo area is exceptional — crystal clear, warm and with a sandy floor that makes for easy swimming. Playa Blanca holidays that do not visit Papagayo are missing the island’s most spectacular natural attraction.

The Marina and Promenade

Marina Rubicon is the centrepiece of Playa Blanca’s resort identity — a purpose-built harbour development with berths for over 500 yachts and motor cruisers, ringed by restaurants, cafes, boutiques and chandlery shops of consistent quality.

The marina promenade is the best evening venue in Playa Blanca holidays — a walk from the old fishing harbour through the resort’s beach promenade to the marina, with sunset views across the strait to Fuerteventura from the marina’s western breakwater, is the evening ritual of the resort.

The marina restaurants range from tapas bars and fish restaurants serving the day’s catch to international cuisine and upmarket terrace dining. The overall standard is noticeably higher than equivalent resort dining in Puerto del Carmen, reflecting the marina’s more affluent visitor base.

The old fishing village at the resort’s eastern end has retained something of its original character — a small square, a church and a handful of traditional Canarian restaurants that pre-date the resort’s development and serve some of the most authentic food in Playa Blanca.

Ferry to Fuerteventura

One of the great advantages of Playa Blanca holidays is the regular ferry service to Corralejo in northern Fuerteventura. Fred. Olsen operates a fast catamaran service crossing the Bocaina Strait in approximately 35 minutes, with multiple departures throughout the day.

Corralejo is a lively resort town in Fuerteventura with its own excellent beaches and immediate access to the Corralejo Natural Park — an extraordinary landscape of Saharan sand dunes stretching for kilometres along the coast.

A day trip from Playa Blanca to Fuerteventura on the ferry is one of the most distinctive excursions available from any Lanzarote holiday — effectively giving two very different Canary Islands experiences within a single trip. The crossing itself, through the narrow strait with both islands visible simultaneously, is spectacular.

Day Trips and Excursions

Playa Blanca holidays have access to all of Lanzarote’s major attractions, though the resort’s position in the south means some require longer drives than from Puerto del Carmen.

Timanfaya National Park is approximately 35 minutes north by car — still an easy half-day excursion. The La Geria wine region is 25 minutes away and one of the most rewarding excursions for visitors interested in Lanzarote’s unique viticulture.

The César Manrique Foundation and Jameos del Agua are both in the north of the island (45–60 minutes), most conveniently visited as part of a full day’s touring that also takes in the Mirador del Río and the Jameos del Agua.

Car hire is strongly recommended for Playa Blanca holidays wanting to explore the island independently.

Food and Restaurants

Playa Blanca has the most varied and high-quality restaurant scene of any Lanzarote resort. The marina complex, the beach promenade and the streets of the resort centre together contain over 100 restaurants, with quality consistently above the island average.

The best Canarian seafood restaurants are found at the old fishing harbour end of the resort — long-established establishments serving vieja, cherne and locally caught prawns with the island’s characteristic papas arrugadas and mojo sauces.

Lanzarote wines are available throughout the resort. The island’s distinctive Malvasía whites — produced from volcanic-ash grown vines in the La Geria region — pair exceptionally well with Playa Blanca’s fresh seafood. Most good restaurants stock several local labels.

Accommodation in Playa Blanca

Playa Blanca holidays have a higher proportion of upmarket hotels and villa complexes relative to budget aparthotels than the north coast resorts. The resort’s planned development has kept quality levels consistently higher.

The Princesa Yaiza Suite Hotel Resort and Iberostar Lanzarote Park are the flagship five-star properties — both marina-adjacent, with multiple pools, extensive spa facilities and gourmet restaurants that make leaving genuinely optional.

Villa and townhouse accommodation in the Rubicon area is well suited to families or small groups on longer Playa Blanca holidays. Many include private pools and are within easy reach of the marina and Papagayo beach access.

More modest three-star hotels and apartments in the older central village area offer competitive prices and good locations for the promenade and main resort restaurants.

Climate and When to Visit

Playa Blanca occupies the most sheltered corner of Lanzarote. The island’s southern tip is protected from the north-easterly trade winds by the central ridge, resulting in calmer conditions and slightly higher average temperatures than the north coast.

The resort enjoys over 300 sunny days per year. Average temperatures range from 18°C in January to 28°C in August. The Papagayo beaches, often very busy in peak summer, are frequently almost empty in January and February.

Playa Blanca holidays in winter and spring offer excellent value alongside very good weather. The off-season months from November to April deliver warm sunshine, uncrowded beaches and the best annual rates at the resort’s luxury hotels.

Practical information for Playa Blanca holidays: currency is the Euro, the resort is approximately 40 minutes from Arrecife Airport by road, and car hire is strongly recommended for exploring the island. The ferry to Corralejo in Fuerteventura operates daily and takes approximately 35 minutes.

UK visitors require no visa for the Canary Islands. The emergency number throughout the Canary Islands is 112. English is widely spoken in Playa Blanca’s tourist-facing businesses, and the resort’s infrastructure is well developed for UK visitors in all respects.

Getting to Playa Blanca

Lanzarote Airport (ACE) is approximately 40–45 minutes from Playa Blanca — the longest airport transfer of the island’s main resorts. Direct charter and scheduled flights operate from over 20 UK airports year-round, with a flight time of approximately four hours from London.

The L200 bus connects the airport to Arrecife and onwards to Playa Blanca, but the journey is lengthy. Pre-booked private transfers or taxis are the most practical option for Playa Blanca holidays arriving with luggage and families. Car hire at the airport provides the most flexibility for exploring the island.

Playa Blanca at a Glance

LocationSouthern tip of Lanzarote — facing the Bocaina Strait
AirportArrecife (ACE) — 40–45 mins transfer
Flight time from UKApprox 4 hours direct
Time zoneWET (UTC+0) — 1 hour behind UK in summer
CurrencyEuro (EUR)
Best monthsYear-round; particularly good Oct–Apr for couples
Sea temperature19°C Jan · 23°C Aug · 21°C Oct
Best forCouples, beach quality, marina dining, quiet atmosphere
BeachesPapagayo coves (Nat. Park) and Playa Blanca town beaches
FerryTo Corralejo, Fuerteventura — 35 mins, multiple daily

Book Your Playa Blanca Holiday

When booking your Playa Blanca holidays, always check that your tour operator carries the right financial protection. Search4Sun lists holidays from a wide range of UK operators — standards vary, so we recommend doing your own due diligence before you pay.

Look for ABTA membership, ATOL protection or ABTOT cover — these schemes protect your money if an operator ceases trading before or during your holiday. For a plain-English guide to what each scheme covers, read our holiday protection guide.

For last-minute Playa Blanca holiday deals, check LastMinute.com for availability and pricing from UK airports.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are Playa Blanca holidays financially protected when booking from the UK?

Yes — book a flight-inclusive package through a UK ATOL-licensed tour operator and your money and repatriation are fully protected. All operators listed on Search4Sun carry full ABTA protection.

See our holiday protection guide for a full explanation of ATOL and ABTA coverage for your Playa Blanca booking.

Are the Papagayo beaches near Playa Blanca?

The Papagayo beaches are approximately 5–8 kilometres east of Playa Blanca resort, within the Los Ajaches Natural Park. They are reachable in 10–15 minutes by car, by water taxi from Marina Rubicon or on foot along the clifftop path (approximately 45 minutes).

Playa Blanca holidays are the best-placed base for visiting Papagayo, and most visitors make the trip at least once during their stay. The beaches are widely considered the finest on the island.

Can I get a ferry to Fuerteventura from Playa Blanca?

Yes — Fred. Olsen operates a fast ferry service from Playa Blanca harbour to Corralejo in northern Fuerteventura, with a crossing time of approximately 35 minutes. Multiple departures run daily throughout the year.

Day trips to Fuerteventura from Playa Blanca holidays are one of the most popular excursions on the island. The Corralejo sand dunes natural park is an extraordinary landscape quite unlike anything on Lanzarote.

Is Playa Blanca quieter than Puerto del Carmen?

Yes — Playa Blanca has a considerably quieter and more relaxed atmosphere than Puerto del Carmen. There is no concentrated nightlife zone, the promenade is pleasant rather than frenetic, and the visitor demographic tends towards couples and families rather than young groups.

Playa Blanca holidays are the best choice on Lanzarote for those who want quality beaches, good restaurants and a peaceful resort environment without forgoing the island’s major excursion attractions.

About the Author.

Picture of Wayne Bromiley

Wayne Bromiley

Wayne has been researching and writing about holiday destinations for over 20 years, with first-hand travel experience across Europe, Southeast Asia and the Americas. As a Founder of Search4Sun — one of the UK's longest-running holiday comparison platforms — he specialises in helping British travellers find the best value package deals from ABTA-registered tour operators. Wayne's destination guides are based on extensive research and a genuine passion for travel, with a particular focus on helping UK holidaymakers get the most from their travel budget.
THINGS YOU NEED TO KNOW
🇪🇺WHEN YOU TRAVEL TO PLAYA BLANCA
TIMEZONE
WEST (UTC+1)
Currently 15:13 local time
LANGUAGE
Spanish
English widely spoken
POWER
C / F
230V 50Hz
FLIGHT TIME
~4 hrs
from London
EXCHANGE RATES — Euro (EUR)
£1 GBP
1.16
€1 EUR
$1 USD
0.86
Indicative ECB rates · 03-09-2026 · Bank rates will vary
DO I NEED A VISA FOR PLAYA BLANCA?
Select your passport below
VISA FREE
STAY90 days in any 180
PASSPORT VALIDITYValid for duration
ETIAS required from 2025
Official travel advice →
Loading weather…
When is the best time to visit Playa Blanca
MonthAvg Temp (°C)Avg Rainfall (mm)
Jan18.3°C6 mm
Feb18.3°C9.3 mm
Mar18.7°C12.7 mm
Apr19.9°C11 mm
May20.8°C4 mm
Jun22.1°C1.8 mm
Jul23.7°C0.5 mm
Aug24.6°C0.5 mm
Sep23.9°C9.3 mm
Oct23.3°C4.4 mm
Nov21.4°C9.8 mm
Dec19.1°C10.8 mm

WHY SEARCH4SUN

Search4Sun has been comparing UK holiday packages since 2005. We work with some of the best ABTA-registered operators.

Our Featured Destination

Interesting Attractions in or close to Playa Blanca